Welcome

Welcome to my little world! My name is Donna and I'm the mother of one very spoiled kitty named Clarice. I was a banker for over 20 years but now I'm a SAHM and loving every minute of it. I'm a super, huge Bon Jovi fan and an avid cross stitcher. I love decorating my home with flea market finds, primitive style items and vintage items. My hubby says if the last three generations threw it out as trash it'll end up in our house as a decoration.



Wednesday, July 3, 2013

I'm crazy but what else is new!

I'm back home in Atlanta and have been for almost a month now getting the house ready for sale.  I have cleaned closets, sorted thru junk aka treasures, dealt with workmen everywhere and oh yeah, had a horrible bug encounter.  Let's see where should I start.....

We are putting the house on the market Friday so it's been a mad dash to the finish line.  We're getting a new roof and gutters  thanks to all the hail storms in Atlanta this spring which will be a good selling point but a pain to live thru right now.  We're also having a new walkway and steps done along with painters that are fixing just all those little things that we all overlook when we live in a home.  It's basically getting things that I always wanted fixed done....finally!  And I have been decluttering and depersonalizing every inch of space in the house.   I don't watch all those flip this house/sell this house shows for nothing!  We are going to downsize with this move so I have 25 plus years of stuff that I've had to make decisions on.....Must Keep, Donation or Yard Sale and I must admit it's great to do this kind of purge.  I'm going to the basement today to sort all my holiday stuff and that's my last big project before I leave on Sunday for Germany.

Now on to Germany, I'll have 10 days to go where I want to visit again before I leave, pack the apartment to ship home and get it ready for the next tenants.  One of Mark's employee is moving his family over the day we leave so it's a hand off of the apartment and car straight to him which makes things a little smoother for us all.  I just have to decide what's mine and must come back with me.  I have a spreadsheet of everything we bought ourselves and everything the company owns so hopefully it won't be too big of a task.

Then I'm back home to try to find us a place to live in Tennessee.  We are looking to downsize to a mountain cabin or farmhouse which will become our retirement home.  I know what I want (I think) so it's just a matter of finding it.  The company has agreed to pay rent for us for 12 months so we have time to find that perfect home but of course, I'd like to be settled long before that. 

Since we are downsizing, I'm looking at everything with fresh new eyes in terms of is it something we actually use, when was the last time we even saw it, is it really needed and most importantly, do we really love it??????  If not yard sale pile is where it's headed and I'll have quite a chore of pricing everything when I get back from Germany but it feels good to lighten the load right now.  I'm thinking it may take a couple of yard sales to get rid of everything but that's ok if I make just a little money then I can buy a new washer and dryer for my new house.  We've had the same ones for over 20 years now so it's way beyond time for new ones.  I'm thinking front loader in a shiny red finish....kinda like my sports car mid life crisis but in laundry form, LOL!

Ok I'm off to the basement now to sort all my seasonal stuff and purge, purge ,purge.  Man, I'm gonna miss all my storage space for those 10 Christmas trees!  So now you are up to date on the Harris' Household and I'll be sure to let ya know when those garage sales are gonna take place.  LOL!

7 comments:

  1. Wow, sounds like a very exciting time in your life. Wish I could come to your yard sales but they are a little far away.

    Keep us updated ladybug.

    Felicia

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh, my, girl! You've got great plans for so much to do! I don't envy you, but it sounds exciting!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow! So this next house will REALLY be THE retirement house, huh? Wow, you have soooo much work to do. Hang in there!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats and good luck with all that! It's a lot of work, but once you get all settled in things will calm down.
    Happy 4th of July!

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a whirlwind life you lead! If you looked up the word boring in the dictionary, you would find my picture!
    I hope all goes smoothly for you.
    Happy Fourth of July!
    Hugs :)
    Lauren

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh goodness, you really do have a lot to do. Take a deep breath. It will all get done :)
    hugs,
    Laura

    ReplyDelete
  7. Sounds like a busy time for y'all. I'm trying to purge here also but it is slow going. Good luck with the move.

    ReplyDelete

I'd love to hear your comments good or bad so chat away!